How to pronounce Jojoba like an expert!

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
jojoba leaves surrounding plant tag for Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis listing botanical name and how to pronounce jojoba

It’s very common for people to not know exactly how to pronounce JOJOBA oil. In fact, we get that question ALL THE TIME! Do not feel bad if you’ve been wondering how to pronounce jojoba oil or have been pronouncing it differently. We hear all manner of pronunciations and see all manner of spellings; from jajoba, jojaba, jojobo, jobajoba, jobola, jobalo, ojoba, to a very French sounding Zho-Zho-Ba once (which we LOVE by the way) and then there are variations that like hoho oil and jakoba. By far the most common misspelling of jojoba is jajoba.

We are a US company (proudly located in Washington, Maine) so we use the American English pronunciation for Jojoba oil (/həˈhoʊbə/), which is “ho-ho-ba” (see below for a more in-depth explanation of the US pronunciation of Jojoba).

This is not the only accepted way to say it, in fact, Jojoba is pronounced differently around the world. Some cultures and languages use the J sound – the farmers in Israel that grow our jojoba seeds pronounce it Jo-Jo-Ba, like Jujube (though they are not the same, regardless of how many stock images of jujubes are labeled as jojoba). Now that you know how to pronounce it, pick up a bottle and give it a try. We recommend starting with an 8.44 oz bottle, this should last quite a while since HobaCare Jojoba is used in drops.

Try the BEST jojoba available

As a farmer owned company, HobaCare Jojoba is the highest quality jojoba you can buy

We get so many people asking “How do you pronounce jojoba oil?” or “How is jojoba pronounced?” that one of the reasons we branded our Jojoba as HobaCare is to help spread the word on how Jojoba is pronounced in the United States. Now you see it and you’ll always know!

Now that you’ve learned the jojoba oil pronunciation in American English, you may be wondering why it is pronounced this way and not with a normal J sound. Jojoba is native to the desert southwest, so Jojoba is pronounced with the Spanish J – which sounds like our H. We often tell people to think of Santa in order to remember the pronunciation “HO-HO-BA”. Though, now that you know, when you see our bottles you will remember exactly how to pronounce it!

However you choose to pronounce or mispronounce jojoba (see fancy French version above that we LOVE and sometimes use in around the office for fun), it doesn’t change the amazing benefits for your skin, scalp, and hair. With close to 30 years of experience from farming to processing to distributing, we are your Jojoba Experts! See our blog for some of the many uses including, skin, scalp, hair, pets, etc.

a row of jojoba shrubs in a field in Israel, the soil is reddish brown and the jojoba leaves are bluish and look similar to olives
Some of our jojoba fields, notice the dryness of the soil and the beauty of the shrubs, they're very sculptural.

Now that you are a jojoba pronunciation expert, you may be wondering what exactly it is. The botanical name of jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis (start looking for that on natural beauty products). It has many other common names, including deer nut, wild hazel, goat nut, quinine nut, coffeeberry, among others. It’s native to the desert southwest of the United States.

Jojoba is a medium sized shrub, commercially it is grown in rows and harvested with nets. The plant blooms with lovely yellow blooms which produce brown seeds (not nuts which if why they are safe for those with nut allergies), that mature and fall off the shrub. These seeds are gathered, screened to remove debris, then expeller pressed, filtered, UV treated and then it’s put into the containers to go to market. For more in depth information about jojoba see our What is Jojoba? page.

Since we are directly connected to the farmers, we offer premium jojoba in all sizes and quantities. From the 1 fl oz travel size, small personal size bottles, gallons for professionals, 55 gallon drums for manufacturing and we can even provide shipping containers filled with 55 gallon drums.

close up of nutty brown jojoba seeds
Jojoba seeds look like coffee beans, though don't mistake them for them. While they are technically edible, they produce a laxative effect, so it's best to apply the extract to the skin where it has maximum benefit!

If you want to watch a funny video featuring Steve Martin and the various pronunciations of jojoba, check out this video.

bluish jojoba leaves on shrub covered in tight yellow buds right before blooming in Feb
This jojoba shrub is just getting ready to bloom, you can see the tiny yellow buds covering the plant. This particular plant was spotted at the San Diego Botanical Garden in early February.
I just wanted to email to say that I'm so in love with Jojoba.  I've always used the same products on my skin but in the last six months been more aware about what I'm putting on my skin.  So I ditched the products that promised the youthful, vibrant skin and am now solely using Jojoba for everything and my skin feels so good. A little bottle goes a long way, and I am so impressed by it. I use it on my face day and night, and as a body moisturizer after a shower. It's a fab makeup remover too.  
Aly
happy customer

Share this article to your friends and colleague...

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email

Free Shipping on Orders over $25 for a LIMITED TIME ONLY!! Restrictions Apply - See Details

FOR A LIMITED TIME!!! 20% Off HobaCare!!! Restrictions Apply