Frequently Asked Questions

About Jojoba

Jojoba extract is not an oil but a liquid wax ester with less than 3% triglyceride content; thus it is highly resistant to oxidation and has an almost indefinite shelf life. It is composed of almost 98% pure waxes, sterols, and vitamins with a few triglyceride esters. This is what makes it a wax rather than an oil. Many people label it as an “oil” because it acts similarly in cosmetica applications. Besides being an amazing 100% safe & natural product for skin, scalp, & hair, its virtually indefinite shelf life makes it worthwhile to purchase larger containers to save money.

One of the most asked questions we get on social and on our customer care line is “What makes organic different?” Our Certified 100% HobaCare Organic Jojoba & HobaCare Baby Organic have been grown & processed in accordance with the United States Department of Agriculture’s National Organic Program. HobaCare Jojoba comes from fields that are often in transition to organic. The biggest difference is the fertilizer used on the fields. Organic fields use an organic compost based fertilizer and conventional uses a traditional fertilizer. Read more about his topic here

Jojoba is a non-allergenic product, which means it is safe for ALL skin types and for people with all types of allergies and ultra sensitive skin. Jojoba is NOT a nut, and thus is perfectly safe for those with tree nut allergies. Technically jojoba is a seed and produces a wax ester, not an oil. This non-allergenic property of jojoba is what makes it so beneficial for delicate baby skin. 

When used properly, our jojoba will absorb into the skin. If it is coming out on linens and clothing, you are very likely using too much.

Our jojoba launders out of natural fabrics with the use of hot water and a good detergent. For synthetic and dyed fabrics we sometimes use a pre-wash. If you have combined oils, lotions, creams, or essential oils with our jojoba, they–not the jojoba–could cause stains. Also, and especially for massage therapists, if you applied lotion or cream to the skin prior to the massage, those substances could cause staining.

If you or your laundry use cold water and dry the fabric, a mark may be visible. Relax. Don’t be alarmed. The mark will not be permanent. Likewise, the mark will not turn rancid. Off-putting odors will not be a problem. The next time you launder the item, cover the mark with a pre-wash (we use “Shout”) and use hot water and your regular detergent. The mark will launder out. Or, if very hot water is not available, learn from this tip one of our customers gave us. She had found a jojoba mark on her dark 100% cotton turtleneck, which had not come out in a cold wash. She re-washed the garment after putting soda water and baking soda on the mark and letting it soak for a bit in her machine. Even though the garment had already been through her dryer, the mark came out.

Jojoba is pressed from a seed and has a very slight natural scent that dissipates quickly after application. The amount of scent varies from year to year since it’s a natural product. Most people do not find the scent of jojoba off-putting. Some people still like to add a drop or two of essential oil for added benefit & scent. Jojoba will not change or affect any fragrance you use. 

Don’t feel bad if you don’t know exactly how to pronounce JOJOBA, it’s actually pronounced different ways throughout the world. Here in the United States we use the American English pronunciation which is “ho-ho-ba”. We have a blog post dedicated titled “how to pronounce jojoba like an expert” head on over there for more information about why it’s pronounced this way and all the various ways it’s pronounced along with common misspellings which are pretty great, you won’t want to miss them. 

Using Jojoba for Skin & Hair Care

The answer is a resounding YES!
Jojoba is naturally anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory, which makes it highly beneficial for inflammatory skin conditions including acne. Recent studies show that it’s as effective in decreasing inflammation as a topical steroid. Jojoba also has anti-aging and wound healing properties, making it the ideal product for your skin, even delicate facial skin. The high content of wax esters makes jojoba oil a good repair option for those with conditions such as seborrheic dermatitis, eczematous dermatitis, and acne. These are just a few of the qualities that make it very effective for those trying to treat acne naturally. Using jojoba oil for acne is one of the most natural treatment options you’ll find. Read our in depth blog post on this topic (includes a recipe for a clay acne mask). 

HobaCare Baby Jojoba will gently strengthen and nourish your baby’s sensitive skin and scalp without risk of adverse reactions. Jojoba’s natural anti-inflammatory properties also help soothe inflammation, applied after each diaper change it can help avoid diaper rash. Jojoba is also the best natural treatment for cradle cap. HobaCare Baby is our 100% pure, unrefined golden jojoba in a special pump bottle for added convenience.  We have HobaCare Baby available in both conventional and certified organic. 

Read our posts related to using HobaCare on Babies: 

Jojoba is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores. In fact, jojoba is often used in the esthetics field because it is so beneficial for facial skin. You can safely use jojoba on facial skin. Many people find that it makes the perfect medium for oil cleaning (read more on oil cleansing here). 

Jojoba is one of the best skincare products around because it is so gentle on the skin. Not only will it not irritate skin, studies show that it is as effective as a topical steroid at reducing inflammation so it can actually help improve skin. 

Jojoba is perfectly safe for use in oncology safe skincare. In fact it is used widely in the oncology esthetic & massage industry because it is non-allergic and it can help soothe & strengthen the skin. 

We have a collection of oncology related blog posts: 

Jojoba oil is really great for beards because in addition to strengthening and softening facial hair, it is also highly nourishing for the skin, especially facial skin. Many people with beards complain of flaky, itchy, skin under their beards, jojoba can help with this! 

Read more in our dedicated post: Jojoba is the Best Beard Oil

Jojoba is a great natural conditioner for hair, especially for curly and/or textured hair. It strengthens & conditions the hair follicle increasing manageability and helps with dryness.  

Jojoba is also valuably for the scalp, both for those with and those without hair!

See one of our many blog posts about using jojoba for skin & hair care: 

Professional Uses for Jojoba

Jojoba is one of the best natural massage oils because it’s NOT AN OIL. Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, the closest thing in nature to the sebum your skin produces.  which means it won’t stain sheets or go rancid!  Jojoba is a 100% non-toxic massage product. In fact, it’s recommended for oncology massage because cancer patients are so sensitive (see Geralyn O’Brien’s article for the Integrative Cancer Review).

Clients also LOVE how jojoba makes their skin feel (many massage therapists say their clients ask “WHAT are you using on my skin?”. Jojoba is an ideal massage oil because  leaves the skin feeling soft, smooth, and conditioned, not greasy, oily, or sticky and our clients won’t feel compelled to take a shower when your therapy session is concluded. 

Jojoba is 100% natural and does not have any added scents and is non-allergenic, making it ideal for those with extra sensitive skin.

Read our other posts about using jojoba as a natural massage oil: 

Aestheticians use jojoba oil as a natural skin care product for: make-up removal, to cleanse the pores, as an ingredient in facial masks to improve flow of nutrients to the skin, for facial massage, and to soothe the skin after treatments. read more in depth info for these fields here

Jojoba is used to condition hair and scalp and is a fantastic deep conditioner & softener for beards. It can be used in tiny amounts after washing hair to add shine and improve manageability, especially for dry, curly, and textured hair. 

Jojoba is often used as a skin pretreatment for body sugaring/hair removal, and to condition scalp and hair while massaging the scalp. 

See one of our many blog posts about using jojoba for skin & hair care: 

Other Uses & Misc. Questions

Can you use jojoba oil on dogs and cats? Animals often have sensitivities, especially skin sensitivities. Using a non-toxic product like jojoba oil for dogs and cats is important to avoid adding additional environmental toxins. Is jojoba oil toxic to cats or other animals? Jojoba oil* is nontoxic and nonallergenic (the extract is pressed from a seed, not a nut, and is safe for humans, dogs, and cats alike). Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties. Being a liquid wax with very low levels of triglycerides, jojoba does not easily oxidize, making it remarkably shelf-stable and able to withstand heat without any loss in its properties, unlike most plant oils. For more information, read our in depth blog post: Jojoba Oil for Pets, a Naturally Gentle Product. 

Jojoba makes a great carrier for essential oil blends & mixes, in fact the long shelf life of jojoba can help extend the life of your essential oil mixes.  There are many aromatherapists that use jojoba as their carrier. Want more details on why jojoba is a great base for essential oil blends? read more here

Joboba makes a fantastic wood polish, especially for kitchen items like cutting boards & wooden utensils. Since jojoba is non-toxic it’s safe to use on items in the kitchen. Jojoba is also a liquid wax and NOT an oil, so it will not go rancid making any wood products have that off smell. Jojoba will also not get sticky or tacky after awhile like some types of oils do. Jojoba can be used as is on ALL wooden items.

You can also make a really nice furniture polish with a mix of 50% jojoba 50% beeswax. We recommend treating all untreated wood with a coat of jojoba before adding the jojoba beeswax polish. Jojoba will soak into the wood conditioning it and making it less prone to drying. 

Note that jojoba will darken untreated wood just like any polish will. Test first before use to ensure you like the color. 

Jojoba can be used as a leather conditioner, ensuring it will maintain suppleness and not dry out over time. For images and more information about using jojoba to condition & maintain leather goods, see this in depth blog post

We have several clients that use jojoba professional on leather goods, here’s a fantastic post about using jojoba to protect leather saddles

Free Shipping on Orders over $25 for a LIMITED TIME ONLY!! Restrictions Apply - See Details

Buy 2 Get 1 Free on 4.22 and 8.45 fl oz bottles! HobaCare Baby included!