Top 5 Jojoba Oil Misconceptions

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
HobaCare-Jojoba-Seeds-branch-and-jojoba

Over the 29 years that we have been in business, we’ve heard all manner of jojoba oil misconceptions about jojoba. In fact, barely a week goes by where we don’t receive a question about one of these via email, social, or on the phone. One of our main focuses has always been to educate people about the amazing qualities of jojoba and the value of using it as a skin care product and massage medium.

The #1 misconception about jojoba is that it’s an oil.

It’s understandable that people use OIL to describe jojoba, since it’s used in similar ways to other oils. Jojoba, however is NOT an oil, it’s a liquid wax ester. This liquid wax ester is the closest thing in nature to the sebum that our skin produces to protect itself from environmental stressors and to maintain natural moisture balance. Showering, scrubbing, and soaps can strip our skin/hair of our natural barrier. Massaging jojoba wax ester into skin and hair after each shower and/or again in the evenings can replenish our skin’s natural barrier and condition and moisturize skin, keeping it looking radiant.

If you want to get more detailed information about jojoba liquid wax ester and its chemical structure, see this page.

The second most common jojoba oil misconception is that it’s a tree nut.

Jojoba is not a nut, it’s actually a seed. This is why it is non-allergenic and safe for those with nut allergies. Golden jojoba extract is produced when the seed from the Simmondsia chinensis shrub is harvested and pressed. Jojoba shrubs are native to the Sonoran desert area of the United States. Commercially jojoba is grown in plantations where it can be cultivated for yield and quality.

The non-allergenic properties of jojoba is what makes HobaCare Jojoba is safe for all types of skin, and especially soothing for those with ultra sensitive skin. It can be safely used on inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, and acne. Jojoba also is gentle enough for those dealing with skin sensitives from cancer treatment. (read our in depth article about using Jojoba to help alleviate acne)

Scroll to the bottom of this post to read a testimonial from one our clients that developed skin sensitivities from massage mediums and HobaCare saved her career.

The third most common jojoba oil misconception is that it oxidizes or goes rancid like other oils.

Jojoba is a liquid wax, the closest thing in nature to the natural sebum that your skin produces. Jojoba’s triglyceride content is less that 3% which makes it highly resistant to oxidation and allows it to have an almost indefinite shelf life. This also allows jojoba to remain stable and withstand heat without losing any of its beneficial properties, unlike many other plant oils. This means you can buy in bulk and save, might we recommend a half gallon or even a gallon if you’re a HobaCare lover!

The fourth most common jojoba oil misconception is that it is completely free from odor.

Pure, golden jojoba will have a very slight natural scent when first applied. This light scent disperses quickly and does not linger or interact with other scents or essential oils. Our 100% Pure HobaCare Jojoba is not treated with any kind of chemical like hexane or anything else so it retains it slight natural scent and golden color. If you find a brand of jojoba that is completely scent free it might be treated in some way to remove the natural scent or it may be mixed with other oils.

The fifth most common jojoba oil misconception is that it can clog pores.

Once again see #1 – jojoba is NOT an oil and non-comedogenic. Jojoba is a wax ester and very close to the sebum your skin produces. In fact, jojoba is so close that your skin recognizes it and absorbs it. Jojoba is an amazing product for those that suffer from acne because it helps cleanse the pores, it’s naturally antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and non-allergenic. See jojoba reviews on Acne.org about other people’s experiences when using jojoba for acne. Read our blog post about using HobaCare Jojoba for oil cleansing.

No doubt there many other jojoba oil misconceptions, we’ve heard many throughout the years. If you have any questions about jojoba, its natural properties, how to use it, or other questions, don’t hesitate to reach out. With nearly 30 years in the jojoba business we here at The Original Jojoba Company are your Jojoba Experts!

“Jojoba saved my skin/career! I’ve been a massage therapist for almost 20 years. Early in my career I developed horrible skin allergies that spread throughout my whole body from constantly using the oils and creams for my treatments. I tried all types of brands and products and nothing helped. One day a colleague introduced me to HobaCare and it literally changed my life. I thought I wouldn’t be able to continue massaging and since I started using HobaCare all the rashes went away. I’ve been using it for about 15 years now and do not EVER want to use anything else again. HobaCare is liquid gold to me and I can confidently use it on any and all clients regardless of their skin condition or skin allergies. It’s the purest thing out there. Thanks again for your superb customer service!”

Vivian Salazar from Spreading Love Through Touch

Share this article to your friends and colleague...

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email

Free Shipping on Orders over $25 for a LIMITED TIME ONLY!! Restrictions Apply - See Details

FOR A LIMITED TIME!!! 20% Off HobaCare!!! Restrictions Apply